NEWSBLOGCAREERSDOWNLOADSCONTACTS

Privacy Statement

MIPAC Holdings Pty Ltd (ABN 92 097 111 441) and its subsidiary company MIPAC Pty Ltd, are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and their personal information, and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Collection of personal information

Please read this carefully as it will have important consequences for you in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information you provide to MIPAC. You understand that:

  1. MIPAC Pty Ltd  is the party who is collecting your personal information. You can reach us via our Contact Form
  2. You acknowledge that MIPAC Pty Ltd will collect your personal information including your name and contact details directly from you when you complete MIPAC’s online forms.
  3. The purpose of MIPAC collecting your personal information is for:
    • Review and/or process of your online application for an advertised employment position at MIPAC;
    • Review and/or process of your online application for “expressions of interest” in suitable employment positions that may become available at MIPAC now or in the future;
    • Distribution to you of electronic or paper-­‐based newsletters or subscriptions as requested by you;
    • To provide you with correspondence relating to the MIPAC, direct marketing and/or information on events coordinated by MIPAC.
    • You acknowledge and you agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes.
  4. If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then MIPAC will be unable to:
    • Process your application for a specific employment position at MIPAC;
    • Process your application submitted as an “expression of interest” for any suitable employment positions that may become available at MIPAC now or in the future;
    • Distribute our newsletter, correspondence, direct marketing and/or information on events coordinated by MIPAC.
  5. Your personal information will be disclosed to the following classes of people and organisations in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:
    • MIPAC and its personnel (noting that all MIPAC personnel are familiar with privacy and confidentiality requirements and have duly signed agreements); and
    • Offshore service providers, if any;
    • Related entities and subsidiaries of MIPAC; and
    • Our contractors and agents or other companies who assist us in providing our products and services to you, including but not limited to, data storage providers and marketing service providers.
  6. It is possible that some of the information collected via this application may be disclosed to MIPAC’s service providers outside of Australia. You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including but not limited to the United States of America, and you understand and acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.
  7. MIPAC’s Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if MIPAC has breached the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information. MIPAC’s Privacy Statement is available here or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from MIPAC.
  8. By continuing to complete an online form via this website, you indicate that you have read this collection notification and acknowledge that your personal information will be collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this collection notice and as otherwise detailed in MIPAC’s Privacy Policy and, to the extent it is necessary, that you give your voluntary express consent to MIPAC collecting, using, storing, disclosing and disposing of your personal information in this manner.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We may use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services and to enter into contracts with you.

We may also use your contact information to notify you of important changes to our online services or to inform you of special promotions which may be of interest to you. Before we do so, we will provide you with an opportunity to give us permission to send you marketing or promotional material via an opt-in mechanism. That is, we will send you such material only if you elect to receive it or if it is provided to you in response to your request. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below.

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting/browsing our web site.

Security

We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our server, fire walls, the use of encryption technology and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Contact details

If you would like more information about our approach to privacy please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

Back to Site Use


WHAT OUR CUSTOMERS SAY

"The plant wide control system from MIPAC is a key component of the major modernisation project that will establish Kazzinc as a copper producer." ~ Nick Popovic, President, Kazzinc
Follow MIPAC on Linked in